Sodium Citrate« Back to Glossary Index
Sodium Citrate (also known as sour salt) is derived by drying and grinding citrus fruits like limes and lemons. Sodium Citrate is a builder that can also be found in various household products including shampoos, mascara and lipstick. It makes a product formula clean better by affecting the molecules in the formula so they work together better. It can also be used as a stabilizer that maintains the clarity of the product and protects its pH. The pH of a formula can affect how long it lasts within a container – for example limiting its tendency to rust in a can. To ensure product performance, it is important that product formulas maintain their stability over time.
Function: Natural pH modifier / pH stabilizer
What is it: Mineral Based
What product(s) contains this: 8X Liquid Laundry – Unscented, Lavender & Rosemary Orange Blossom